2021 FESTIVAL SELECTIONS

Viewing and Voting Starts During The Festival*

FEATURED PREMIERE

Yeku

After the sudden death of her husband, Enitan’s fear for the safety of her children heightens as she looks for powers beyond her to protect her children. 

Watch Official Selections Of The Festival

Click Here To Vote For Best Actor
CANKER- “Sola” -Molawa Davis- DIRECTOR-Adedire (DIREBABA)- NIGERIA
The Cleanser-“Oluwole”-Bolanle Ninolowo, Director-James Abinibi- NIGERIA
MY FIRST FILM- KEY CAST-WALID SAM, DIRECTOR-Adnan Idouahman- MOROCCO
UNPROTECTED- DIRECTOR- Stanlee Ohikhuare- NIGERIA
KOROPE-“Cityboi”-Chidera Promise Nwobodo, DIRECTOR-Rasheed Ridwan- NIGERIA 
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Suicide Candidates-Director- Hamza ATIFI- Morocco
GONE- Director-Youcef MAHSAS- Algeria
SECOND TIME- Director-Rafa Oliveira- Brazil

THE NIGHT RUNNERS- Directors- Nina Lawrenson, Neil Huysamer- South Africa
STARDUST- Director-Mirvet Médini Kammoun- Tunisia

Click Here To Vote For Best Director

Ghost Of Spacetime- DIRECTOR-Karim tajouaout- Morocco
THE SESSIONS- DIRECTOR-Judith Audu- Nigeria
Soul River and Black Memories- DIRECTORS-Taize Inácia, Thaynara Rezende- BRAZIL
OUR NEIGHBOURS-Director-Delphine KABORE- Burkina Faso
28 DAYS- DIRECTOR-Jahëna Louisin – TOGO

Click Here to Vote For Best Actress

IITANDU (Pieces)- Key Cast-Lavinia Kapewasha, Director- Lavinia Kapewasha- NAMIBIA
BREATH- key Cast-Margret Mwamba, Director-Emmanuel Mwape- ZAMBIA
SIDI- “Sidi”-Fasoro Idowu Ayorinde, DIRECTOR- Gbenga Adeoti- NIGERIA
TIMEOUT- Director- Laura Bucher- FRANCE
HORRORS- “Adaugo“- Amanda ebeye, Directors-Amanda ebeye, Kc muel- NIGERIA

Vote For The Best Dramatic Horror/Thriller

EGUN – Director-Yuri Costa- Brazil
INSIGHT- Director-Ying ZhanG- South Africa
OTANA- Director-Wingonia Ikpi- Nigeria
FTFO V- Director-Kanso Ogbolu- Nigeria
LE’FAMILIA- Director- REBECCA AMULEN- Uganda

Click To Vote For Best Dramatic Short Film

Horeya- Director- Eman Hassan- Egypt
SHAKE- Director-Tarryn Doherty- South Africa
WOMAN’S STORY- Director- ADAMA KOUADIO- Côte d’Ivoire
UMUKULU- Director-Nuno Barreto- Angola
LOVE IN LOCKDOWN-Director- Prosper Kunyetu-  Zimbabwe
NIGERIAN SON- Director-Laju Iren- Nigeria

Click To Vote For Best Singer/Songstress (Music in a Movie)- 

ADUPÉ OBALUAÊ (Gratitude, my father Obaluaê) Singer ZÉ MANOEL, Directors-Gil Alves / Wendel Assis – Brazil
SLOW MOTION- Director- Khobi King- South Africa
OH MAMA- Director- GRACE GASHUMBA NATASHA- Uganda

I MISS MY BABY GIRL- Director-TIM THOMPSON- United States
JUST A DAY – Director- Sarah Namiyonga- Uganda
OH MAMA- Director- GRACE GASHUMBA NATASHA- Uganda

Click To Vote For Best Women Inspirational Documentary

Life’s too short. I’M NOT- Director-Jaychelle Smith- United Kingdom
You Will Get Another One – Director-Lydia Matata- Kenya
HEART YOU DESERVE THAT- Director-Lamia Idriss- Egypt
A GIRL AGAINST THE WORLD- Director-Madina Muhammed- Nigeria
18:39 Minutes
Phenomxnal Womxn- Director-Alexxa Walker- Canada

Click To Vote For Best Documentary

LIL DADDY- Director-Mortadha Ghannouchi- Tunisia
Maasai Speak Back- Director-Vanessa Wijngaarden- Netherlands
SPIRIT IN THE CONCRETE- Director-NTUTHUKO SIBAJA- South Africa
SHADES OF LAGOS- Director- Doyinsola Wale-Banmore- Canada
FORGOTTEN SURVIVORS- Director-Katman Dayil- Nigeria

Click To Vote For Best Environmental Film– MIXED CATEGORY

FROM TRASH TO TREASURE: turning negatives into positives in Lesotho-Director- Lara Lee- United States
Rise From The Cape Flats- Director- Shamier Magmoet- South Africa
THE RECYCLER- Director-N. R. NGALA- Cameroon
why Not self-HEE- Director-Muhitt Agaarwal- India

Click To Vote For Best Feature Film

A Bleeding Heart- Director-Raki Ben Mustapha- Tunisia
1:15:35 Minutes
KONY ORDER FROM ABOVE- Dirrector-AYENY THOMPSON STEVE- Uganda
THE GRIOT- Director-Adeoluwa Owu- Nigeria
TIME LOOPED- Director-Tayo Akinsipe- Nigeria
UDENE- Director-Ernest Obi- Nigeria

Click To Vote For Best Animation

A Man Walks Into A Bank- DIRECTOR- James Whitelaw- SOUTH AFRICA
ZIP OUT- DIRECTOR-Isaac Nyadu Larbi- GHANA
SPACE SHOT-DIRECTOR- IAN ABRAHAM- KENYA
Battledream Chronicle- DIRECTOR- Alain Bidard- Martinique
The Legend of Lwanda Magere- DIRECTOR- Kwame Nyong’o- KENYA

Click To Vote For BEST CHILD PERFORMANCE

BE BRAVE- DIRECTOR, TONY DE GIGZ- KENYA
IN A JUNGLE- DIRECTOR-Uduak Etukudo- NIGERIA
UWANI- “UWANI“-Zuwaira Suleiman, DIRECTORS-Nana Khadija, Stacey Iriaghomon- NIGERIA
12:51 Minutes
SIX PACK- Natalie Tedford and Nicole Tedford, DIRECTOR-Rita Usher- UNITED STATES
Coffin Decolleté- KEY CAST-Menna Ashraf, DIRECTOR-Nancy Kamal- EGYPT

Click To Vote For Best Special Interest/Experimental Film 

Scribble- Director-Xabsio Zweni- South Africa
UNKNOWN UNION- Makere Thekiso- South Africa
Petrichor- Director-Liam Brickhill- Zimbabwe
  • CHIDUBEM- DIRECTOR-Chinedum Okerengwor– NIGERIA
  • Click To Vote For INTERNATIONAL- BEST ANIMATION

    wot if- Director-Monami Roy- India
    SUGAR – Director-Ilya Landshut- Germany
    help- Director behzad hatef- Iran
    Balance- Director-Artem Popov- Russian Federation
    EBI- DIRECTORS-Majorva Sajous, Michael Kopp, Maya Lemaitre, Michel Li- Luxembourg

    Click To Vote For Best Special Interest/Experimental Film (INTERNATIONAL)

    Marilyn- Director- Lorenzo Trane- Italy
    FLASHPOINT- Director-elena riznychenko- Ukraine
    LIAR- ATHAR ABBAS, Bilal Abbas- Pakistan
    zeroside- Director- Elena Boneli- Greece

    Click To VOTE FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

    MANGO PICTURE- Francis Waziri mango- Tanzania
    Mama Africa- Bransha Gautier- Vienna
    the choice by bransha gautier
    EMBRACE- Dylan Habil- Kenya
    EMBRACE- Dylan Habil- Kenya
    Tears in Chinatown- Raymond Kong- Singapore
    Tears in Chinatown- Raymond Kong- Singapore
    The miracle of Innocence- Elaine Cristina M- Brazil
    The miracle of Innocence- Elaine Cristina M- Brazil
    perfect blue- Nüman Noomén- Tunisia
    perfect blue- Nüman Noomén- Tunisia
    The End- babak mansourian
    The End- babak mansourian
    Hiatt Films GHANA 2019 – Hiatt Films- Ghana

    %d bloggers like this: